Schedule and Program

17th IHIWS/Immunogenetics Symposium: Sept 6–10, 2017
Conference: Sep 10, 2017 

 

The 17th IHIWS will be held at Asilomar Conference Grounds, located in Pacific Grove, California. Lodging reservations should be made by going to the conference accommodations webpage at https://aws.passkey.com/event/49031649/owner/10793795/home. We recommend staying at or very near the event site in order to take advantage of all of the available activities and meals.

The registration fee covers all workshop sessions and coffee breaks on Wednesday-Sunday, opening reception on 9/6 and a strolling dinner reception on 9/9. Register to attend the event here: http://ihiws.org/event-registration

The program includes a total of Six Symposia, International Immunogenetics Conference and International Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics Workshop (IHIWS) Activities.

 


Schedule and Program

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

15:00 – 19:00 Registration & check in
15:00 – 16:00 PM Coffee, Merrill Hall
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner, Crocker Dining Hall
19:00 – 20:00 Opening Ceremony, Merrill Hall
Evolution of IHIWS, past and present

  • Chair: Marcelo Fernandez-Vina, Stanford University
  • Presidents:
    Derek Middleton, H&I Royal Liverpool Hospital,
    Steven GE Marsh, Anthony Nolan Research Institute
  • In Memoriam Presentation by Frans HJ Claas for Johannes Joseph (Jon) Van Rood (1926-2017)
  • Keynote Speaker: Walter F Bodmer, University of Oxford
20:00 – 21:30 Welcome reception: Light hors d’oeuvres, dessert & wine/beer, Merrill Hall

 

Thursday, September 7, 2017

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast: Crocker Dining Hall
08:30 – 09:45 Symposium:  Population Genetics, Merrill Hall
Moderator: Marcelo Fernandez-Viña, Jill Hollenbach

  • Symposium #S1a
    HLA Data-analysis: Challenges in the Era of NGS
    Steven Mack, Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute
  • Symposium #S1b
    A genomic view of HLA variation
    Diogo Meyer, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Symposium #S1c
    Population Genetics of HLA: in the era of NGS
    José Manuel Nunes, University of Geneva, Switzerland (for Alicia Sanchez-Mazas)
09:45 – 10:15 Morning Coffee break, Merrill Hall
10:15 – 12:00 Breakout Session #1a

  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: Hackathon
  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: HCT
  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: Immunogenetics of Aging
  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: KIR
  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: SSBT
  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: Epitopes
  • 10:15 – 12:00   Breakout Session #1a: NGS HLA projects: CWD, Ref Panel, non-CWD
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch & Group Photo, Crocker Dining Hall
13:00 – 14:00 Symposium: Nomenclature and Disease Association, Merrill Hall
Moderators: Erik Thorsby, Wolfgang R Mayr

  • Symposium #S2a
    IPD-IMGT/HLA Database and extent of HLA diversity
    Steven GE Marsh, Anthony Nolan Research Institute
  • Symposium #S2b
    HLA and Disease Association
    Henry A Erlich, Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute
14:00 – 15:45 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: Bioinformatics
Moderators: Martin Maiers, Steven Mack
14:00 – 15:00 17th IHIWS Database
14:00 – 14:20 Uniform HLA Data Collection and Storage
Steven Mack/Chia-Jung Chang
14:20 – 14:35 Family Haplotype Analysis
Kazutoyo Osoegawa
14:35 – 15:00 Methods for Population Analysis

  • Python for Population Genetics (PyPop) — Steven Mack
  • Bridging Immunogenomic Data Analysis Workflow Gaps (BIGDAWG) — Steven Mack
  • Hapl-o-Mat — DKMS
15:00 – 15:15 Gene Feature Enumeration and Allele Calling Tool
Mike Halagan
15:15 – 15:30 Distinguishing functional polymorphism from random variation in the sequences of >10,000 HLA-A, -B and -C alleles
James Robinson
15:30 – 15:45 STR sequencing through HLA genes
Erik Rozemuller
15:45 – 16:15 Afternoon Coffee break, Merrill Hall
16:15 – 17:00 Breakout Session #1b

  • 16:15 – 17:00   Breakout Session #1b: Family studies
  • 16:15 – 18:00   Breakout Session #1b: NGS HLA projects: CWD, Ref Panel, non-CWD
  • 16:15 – 17:00   Breakout Session #1b: Pharmacogenetics Project
  • 16:15 – 17:00   Breakout Session #1b: Reference Panel
  • 16:15 – 18:00   Breakout Session #1b: Epitopes
  • 16:15 – 17:00   Breakout Session #1b: HCT
  • 16:15 – 17:00   Breakout Session #1b: Hackathon
17:00 – 18:00 Breakout Session continued for Epitopes component
17:00 – 18:00 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: NGS HLA Related Projects
Moderators: Elissaveta Naumova, Marcel Tilanus
17:00 – 17:20 Extension of HLA allele sequences by full-length HLA allele-specific hemizygous Sanger sequencing (SSBT)
Christien E Voorter
17:20 – 17:40 Immunogenetics of Aging
Milena Ivanova
17:40 – 18:00 Disease Association
Jorge Oksenberg
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner, Crocker Dining Hall
19:00 – 20:00 Symposium: Imputation & TCR, Merrill Hall
Moderators: Dominique Charron, Elissaveta Naumova

  • Symposium #S2c
    Imputation of HLA and KIR from GWAS Data
    Stephen Leslie, University of Melbourne
  • Symposium #S2d
    Narcolepsy and TCR introduction
    Emmanuel Mignot, Stanford University
20:00 – 21:30 Breakout Session #1c

  • 20:00 – 21:30   Breakout Session #1c: HCT
  • 20:00 – 21:30   Breakout Session #1c: Hackathon
  • 20:00 – 21:30   Breakout Session #1c: KIR
  • 20:00 – 21:30   Breakout Session #1c: SNP based imputation of HLA alleles
  • 20:00 – 21:30   Breakout Session #1c: TCR-HLA Interactions

 

Friday, September 8, 2017

07:30 – 08:50 Breakfast, Crocker Dining Hall
07:30 – 10:00 Breakfast (by invitation only), Woodlands Room
WHO Nomenclature Committee for Factors of the HLA System
Steven GE Marsh
09:00 – 10:00 Symposium: NGS HLA, Merrill Hall
Moderators: J Alejandro Madrigal, Henry A Erlich

  • Symposium#S3a
    Exploring HLA diversity by NGS in a registry population from Argentina
    Carolyn K Hurley, Georgetown University
  • Symposium#S3b
    Allelic diversity and haplotype structure of 260 distinct full-length DPB1 sequences
    Gerhard Schöfl, DKMS gemeinnuetzige GmbH
10:00 – 10:30 Morning Coffee break, Merrill Hall
10:30 – 12:00 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: NGS HLA Projects
Moderator: Gottfried Fisher, Marcelo Fernandez-Vina
10:30 – 11:10 Workshop cell lines NGS HLA typing
10:30 – 10:45 Workshop Quality Control
Diane De Santis, Sabine Wenda
10:45 – 11:00 Cell Lines NGS Workshop Report
Lisa Creary
11:00 – 11:10 Single Molecule Real-Time (SMRT®) DNA sequencing of HLA genes at unambiguous, high-resolution from 126 International HLA and Immunogenetics Workshop cell lines
Thomas Turner
11:10 – 12:00 IHIWS Registries report
11:10 – 11:20 Jurgen Sauter (DKMS)
11:20 – 11:30 Pablo Galarza (INCUCAI)
11:30 – 11:45 Yung-Tsi Bolon, Bob Milius (NMDP)
11:45 – 12:00 Whole-gene HLA class I nucleotide sequence variation and evolution among alleles from >100,000 individuals (Nezih Cereb)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch, Crocker Dining Hall
13:00 – 15:15 Breakout Session #2a

  • 13:00 – 15:15   Breakout Session #2a: Hackathon
  • 13:00 – 14:30   Breakout Session #2a: HCT
  • 13:00 – 15:30   Breakout Session #2a: Epitopes
13:00 – 15:15 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: NGS HLA Projects, Population Genetics
Moderators:  José Manuel Nunes, Steven Mack
13:00 – 13:20 CWD Summaries
Carolyn Hurley, Jason Dehn
13:20 – 13:35 Dual redundant reference sequencing: characterizing diversity
Irina Böhme
13:35 – 13:50 Rare & Novel HLA Alleles by NGS HLA — Coding non-coding polymorphism
Medhat Askar
13:50 – 14:30 IHIWS Families project contributors, individual brief reports
14:30 – 15:15 IHIWS Unrelated project contributors, individual brief reports
15:15 – 15:45 Afternoon Coffee break, Merrill Hall
15:45 – 16:45 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: NGS HLA Family and unrelated studies Summaries
Moderators: Dominique Charron, Carolyn Hurley
1545 – 1615 Haplotypes in Families Report
Kazutoyo Osoegawa, Medhat Askar
1615 – 1645 Unrelated Population Analysis Report
Marcelo Fernandez-Vina
16:45 – 18:15 Breakout Session #2b

  • 16:45 – 18:15   Breakout Session #2b: Hackathon
  • 16:45 – 18:15   Breakout Session #2b: Epitopes
16:45 – 17:45 Symposium: NGS KIR, Merrill Hall
Moderators: Daniel E Geraghty, Mary Carrington

  • Symposium #S4a
    NK cell receptor interactions with their MHC class I Ligands
    Andrew Brooks, University of Melbourne
  • Symposium #S4b
    KIR about the World
    Paul Norman, Stanford University
17:45 – 18:15 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: NGS of Full-length KIR Genes
Moderator: Paul Norman

  • Analysis and results KIR Component projects, overview
    Jill Hollenbach
18:15 – 18:45 Sponsor Presentations:

  • #1 – One Lambda
  • #2 – Illumina
18:45 – 19:45 Dinner, Crocker Dining Hall
19:45 – 21:30 Wine Tasting: A Taste of Monterey, Sea Scape Room
Sponsored by One Lambda, a Thermo Fisher Scientific Brand

 

Saturday, September 9, 2017

07:30 – 08:50 Breakfast, Crocker Dining Hall
07:30 – 08:50 IHIWS Councilors Breakfast Meeting, Woodlands Room (By Invitation Only)
Chairs: Derek Middleton and Steven GE Marsh, IHIWS PresidentsAgenda:

  • 18th IHIWS/Next venue proposals (10 min each) selected from submission proposals
  • Overview of current IHIW Council and Pre-nominations for new councilors
09:00 – 12:00 Symposium: Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation (HCT), Merrill Hall
Moderators: Effie W Petersdorf, Carlheinz Muller
09:05 – 10:00 Symposium #S5a
09:05 – 09:15 IHWG Study of the Role of Ethnicity in HLA-mismatched HCT
Yasuo Morishima, Aichi Medical University
09:15 – 09:25 French study about effect of DRB and DPB1 mismatches on outcome after HSCT
Valerie Dubois, EFS Auvergne Rhone Alpes
09:25 – 09:35 JMDP HLA-DP study update
Satoko Morishima, University of the Ryukyus
09:35 – 09:45 Biological mechanisms controlling alloreactivity to HLA-DP
Esteban Arrieta Bolaños, Institute for Experimental Cellular Therapy
09:45 – 10:00 Panel discussion
10:00 – 10:30 Morning Coffee break, Merrill Hall
10:30 – 12:00 Symposium #S5b
10:30 – 10:50 The impact of definitive HLA typing on unrelated donor hematopoietic stem cell transplant outcome – Does TGS typing make a difference?
Neema Mayor, Anthony Nolan Research Institute
10:50 – 11:10 Role of KIR in Transplantation
Katharine Hsu, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
11:10 – 11:20 Effect of MICA and HLA-E in HSCT: Results of a German Cohort
Joannis Mytilineos, Institute of Transfusion Medicine (IKT)
11:20 – 11:30 Role of MICA – The US Experience
Medhat Askar, Baylor University Medical Center
11:30 – 11:40 MICA and GVHD
Seiamak Bahram, Université de Strasbourg
11:40 – 12:00 Panel discussion
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch, Crocker Dining Hall
13:00 – 14:00 Symposium: Solid Organ Transplant, Merrill Hall
Moderators: Rhonda Holdsworth, Narinder Mehra

  • Symposium #S6a
    Immunogenicity and structural characterization of antibody epitopes
    Frans HJ Claas, LUMC
  • Symposium #S6b
    Computational modelling of HLA structure and electrostatics in transplant immunology and histocompatibility
    Vasilis Kosmoliaptsis, University of Cambridge
14:00 – 15:30 Workshop-Activities, Merrill Hall
Component: Mapping of Serologic Epitopes
Moderators: Dolly Tyan, Frans HJ Claas
14:00 – 14:05 What is an epitope?
Frans HJ Claas
14:05 – 14:25 Brazil Analysis
Semiramis Jamil Hadad do Monte
14:25 – 14:45 Netherlands Analysis
Sebastiaan Heidt, Cynthia Kramer
14:45 – 15:05 Stanford Analysis and Automation of Donor Specific Antibody Assignment and Virtual Crossmatching
Chia-Jung Chang and Dolly Tyan
15:05 – 15:15 PIRCHE for T cell help
Eric Spierings
15:15 – 15:25 Variations in cell surface expression and stability among HLA-B antigens
Malini Raghavan
15:25 – 15:30 Epitope Nomenclature – Where do we go next?
15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Coffee break, Merrill Hall
16:00 – 16:45 Sponsor Presentations:

  • #3 – HistoGenetics: Inherited and non-inherited structural variations observed with whole genome sequencing (Nezih Cereb)
  • #4 – Immucor
  • #5 – DKMS: The Quest for the Optimal Donor Profile
16:45 – 17:15 Going to the Future: HLA Genomics
Moderators: Martin Maiers, John TrowsdaleGenomics of MHC micro RNA
Dimitri Monos, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
16:45 – 17:00 Genomics of MHC micro RNA
Dimitri Monos, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
17:00 – 17:15 Full Characterization of Human MHC and KIR haplotypes and genotypes by de Novo whole genome sequencing on PacBio Sequel platform
Nezih Cereb, HistoGenetics
17:15 – 17:35 Marcelo Fernandez-Vina, Stanford University, Workshop remarks, Merrill Hall
17:35 – 18:30 Breakout Session #3a

  • 17:35 – 18:30 Hackathon
  • 17:35 – 18:30 HCT
  • 17:35 – 18:30 Epitopes
19:00 – 22:00 DINNER CLOSING RECEPTION, Asilomar Meadow/ Bar-B Que Area
Music by Wild Blue Quartet
Strolling Dinner, Includes wine/beer/soda

 

Sunday, September 10, 2017

08:00 – 12:00 Checkout
07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast, Crocker Dining Hall
08:30 17th IHIWS Summaries, Merrill Hall
Moderators: Derek Middleton, Gottfried Fischer
08:30 – 08:50 Informatics and Population Genetics
Steve Mack, Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute
08:50 – 09:20 HLA typing by NGS
Marcelo Fernandez Vina, Stanford University
09:20 – 09:40 17th IHIWS KIR Component QC and Sample Collection results
Cynthia Vierra-Green, CIBMTR
Jill Hollenbach, UCSF
09:40 – 10:10 Epitope Analyses
Dolly Tyan, Stanford University
Frans HJ Claas, LUMC
10:10 – 10:30 Immunogenetics of HSC Transplantation
Effie W Petersdorf, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee break, Merrill Hall
11:00 – 12:00 Immunogenetics Conference
Moderators: Steven GE Marsh, Marcel GJ Tilanus
11:00 – 11:30 C1-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
The industrial revolution of the MHC
John Trowsdale, University of Cambridge
11:30 – 12:00 C2-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
HLA Diversity
Marcelo Fernandez-Viña
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch, Crocker Dining Hall
13:00 – 15:00 Immunogenetics Conference
Moderators: Dominique C Charron, Clara Gorodezky
13:00 – 13:30 C3-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
Antigen Presenting Structures
James McCluskey, University of Melbourne
13:30 – 14:00 C4-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
Elevated HLA-A expression impairs HIV control through increased natural killer cell inhibition
Mary Carrington, Leidos Biomedical Research Inc.
14:00 – 14:30 C5-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
KIR and HLA interactions
Peter Parham, Stanford University
14:30 – 15:00 C6-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
HLA as predominant genetic factors for autoimmune diseases, infectious diseases, and adverse drug reactions
Katsushi Tokunaga, University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine
15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Coffee break, Merrill Hall
15:30 – 16:30 Immunogenetics Conference
Moderators: Steven GE Marsh, Walter F Bodmer
15:30 – 16:00 C7-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
Histocompatibiity testing for organ transplantation: Present and Future
Frans HJ Claas, LUMC
16:00 – 16:30 C8-Immunogenetics Conference, Merrill Hall
Immunogenetics of Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation
Effie W Petersdorf, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
16:30 – 17:00 Closing Remarks by Chair: Marcelo Fernandez-Vina, Stanford University
17:20 Bus Transport to San Francisco general
17:20 – 18:20 Bus Transport to Councilor’s dinner & SF
18:20 – 20:30 IHIWS Council Members Dinner, PortaBella Restaurant (By Invitation Only)

Website: http://portabellacarmel.com

James McCluskey Moderator, Agenda to be defined by current Presidents
Voting to select 18th IHIWS
Voting councilor’s selection